Monthly Show Bench Competition

Categories and Sections  (Up to 3 entries per person per section)

Category A: Flowers (one stem)

  1. Flower of the month (see list below)
  2. One Rose
  3. One stem of any other flower (i.e. Not a rose)
  4. One stem of foliage (No flowers or flower buds)
  5. Flowering shrub (in flower)

Category B: Floral Art

  1. Any floral arrangement in water
  2. Arrangement of the month(themed each month)

Category C: Container (more than one stem)

  1. Flowers of Tubers, Corms, Bulbs or Rhizomes
  2. Container of flowers
  3. Container of flowering shrub in flower (one variety – e.g. Camellias or Dahlias)
  4. Potted plant (including Cacti or Succulent)

Category D: Garden Produce (See over for details)

  1. Above-ground Vegetable e.g. Peas, silver beet, pumpkin, rhubarb
  2. Below-ground Vegetable e.g. Beetroot, carrots, leeks, parsnips, potatoes
  3. Herbs (flowering or non-flowering, mixed)
  4. Fruits and nuts e.g. Lemons, apples, tomatoes, berries, walnuts
  5. Novice

FLOWER OF THE MONTH

 

Month

Featured flower

January

Hydrangea

February

Container of Dahlias

March

One Rose

April

Container of Chrysanthemums

May

Container of Autumn flowers

June

One Stem of Australian Native flower

July

Three different Camellias

August

Three spring bulbs

September

Magnolia, Lilac or Rhododendron

October

One stem of Iris

November

Container of Roses

 

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR CATEGORY D – GARDEN PRODUCE

 

Vegetables:  Numbers required for an exhibit.

 

5Artichokes (Globe & Jerusalem), Asparagus, Beans, Brussels Sprouts, Mushrooms, Peas (Pods, Sugar, Snow), Peppers (chilli) Radishes, Rhubarb stalks, Silverbeet stalks, Spinach plants, Spring Onions, Shallots.

 

3 Beetroot, Capsicums, Carrots, Garlic, Kohlrabi, Leeks, Onions, Parsnips, Potatoes, Salad (Greenhead), Salsify, Squash (baby) Sweet Corn, Turnips, Witlof, Zucchini.

 

1 Broccoli (head), Cabbage, Cauliflower (head), Celeriac, Celery (head) Cucumber, Egg Plant, Lettuce (head), Marrow, Pumpkin, Squash.

 

Note:  Vegetables should be free from excessive soil, insect, or mechanical damage and of even size and colour.

 

Fruit: Numbers required for an exhibit.

 

6 Berries: Blackberries, Blueberries, Boysenberries, Gooseberries, Loganberries, Raspberries, Strawberries, Youngberries.

 

3 Any other fruit including Tomatoes.

 

1 Melon, Grapes (bunch)

 

Nuts: Numbers required for an exhibit.

 

5 Almonds, Chestnuts, Hazelnuts, Walnuts etc.

 

Rules for monthly show bench.

 

  • Points awarded.  1st = 3 points, 2nd = 2 points, 3rd = 1 point. Best exhibit = 1 point  (Totalled at end of year)
  • All exhibits must be grown by the exhibitor, except flowers/foliage in Floral Art category.
  • Container grown plants must have been in your possession for at least three months.
  • Place name cards with your name on, face down in front of the container/exhibit.
  • If exhibiting something a bit unusual, having the name displayed will be of interest to others.
  • Container must be clean and all stems must be in water.
  • When a flower is “flower of the month” it must be displayed in that section only.
  • Up to 3 (three) entries per person per section.
  • Place flowers so they face the judge.  A small piece of packing such as paper or moss can be placed in the top of the container to stabilize the stem.
  • Entries to be placed prior to 9.30am ready to be judged.
  • Anything not on the schedule will be for display only.
  • One entry will be selected as ‘Best exhibit’ each month (one additional point for this).
  • This schedule (April 2022) supersedes all previous ones and applies only to the Warragul & District Garden Club monthly competition.
  • The decision of the judge is final.

 

An award will be made to the most successful exhibitor each year (The Lester Mason Trophy), and prizes given for the most successful exhibitor in each category.