April 2022

Winners of the April show bench as judged by Dawn Gough.

 

Section

First

Second

Third

Flower of the month   (Single Rose)

Heather Coustley

Heather Coustley

Aileen White

One Rose      (Container)

Aileen White

Ralph Slaughter

Heather Coustley

One stem of other flower (not a Rose)

Aileen White

Heather Coustley

Heather Coustley

Stem of foliage (no buds or flowers)

Ralph Slaughter

Ralph Slaughter

Annette Wilmott

Floral Art (in water)

Annette Wilmott

Heather Coustley

Annette Wilmott

Bulbs, Tubers, Corms, Rhizomes

Heather Coustley

Ralph Slaughter

Heather Coustley

Flowering Shrub (in flower) 1 stem

Ralph Slaughter

Heather Coustley

Heather Coustley

Container of flowers

Heather Coustley

Dawn Gough

-

Cacti, succulent or potted plant

Ralph Slaughter

Heather Coustley

Aileen White

Above ground vegetable

Ralph Slaughter

Ralph Slaughter

Carol Burns

Below ground vegetable

Carol Burns

Carol Burns

Ralph Slaughter

Herbs (flowering, non-flowering, mixed)

Heather Coustley

Carol Burns

-

Fruits, Nuts

Heather Coustley

Robyn Hill

Carol Burns

BEST EXHIBIT

Heather Coustley

 

Novice Section:  Robert Robinson

CLICK ON PICTURES TO ENLARGE

 

WARRAGUL & DISTRICT GARDEN CLUB

Incorporated 1985 A0004995V – Member RHSV

PO Box 731, Warragul 3820     www.warragulgardenclub.com

 

Meeting date

4th Monday of each month.  No meeting in December.

Meeting place

Senior Citizens Centre, Corner Mason & Barkly Streets, Warragul.

Time

Meeting starts 9.30am.  Doors open 9am, entries to be placed for judging by 9.30am

Conferences

Members may attend Regional and State conferences.

Monthly meeting

format

Guest speaker, short meeting, show bench, trading table 10% to club, morning tea. Social lunches, Christmas dinner and bus trips as organised.

Cost

Yearly membership/insurance $15 payable at AGM in March, plus $2 per meeting attended -  reviewed annually.  Club year commences March.

 

MONTHLY SHOW BENCH COMPETITION

Categories and Sections  (Up to 3 entries per person per section)

Category A: Flowers (one stem)

  1. Flower of the month (see list below)
  2. One Rose
  3. One stem of any other flower (ie. Not a rose)
  4. One stem of foliage (No flowers or flower buds)
  5. Flowering shrub (in flower)

Category B: Floral Art

  1. Any floral arrangement in water

Category C: Container (more than one stem)

  1. Flowers of Tubers, corms, Bulbs or Rhizomes
  2. Container of flowering shrub in flower (one variety – eg. Camellias or Dahlias)
  3. Potted plant (including Cacti or Succulent)

Category D: Garden Produce (See over for details)

  1. Above-ground Vegetable e.g. Peas, silver beet, pumpkin, rhubarb
  2. Below-ground Vegetable e.g. Beetroot, carrots, leeks, parsnips, potatoes
  3. Herbs (flowering or non-flowering, mixed)
  4. Fruits and nuts e.g. Lemons, apples, tomatoes, berries, walnuts.

Novice:  New exhibitors can enter three times before moving into the main competition.

 

FLOWER OF THE MONTH

 

Month

Featured flower

January

Hydrangea

February

Container of Dahlias

March

One Rose

April

Container of Chrysanthemums

May

Container of Autumn flowers

June

One Stem of Australian Native flower

July

Three different Camellias

August

Three spring bulbs

September

Magnolia, Lilac or Rhododendron

October

One stem of Iris

November

Container of Roses

 

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR CATEGORY D – GARDEN PRODUCE

 

Vegetables:  Numbers required for an exhibit.

 

5Artichokes (Globe & Jerusalem), Asparagus, Beans, Brussels Sprouts, Mushrooms, Peas (Pods, Sugar, Snow), Peppers (chilli) Radishes, Rhubarb stalks, Silver beet stalks, Spinach plants, Spring Onions, Shallots.

 

3 Beetroot, Capsicums, Carrots, Garlic, Kohlrabi, Leeks, Onions, Parsnips, Potatoes, Salad (Greenhead), Salsify, Squash (baby) Sweet Corn, Turnips, Witlof, Zucchini.

 

1 Broccoli (head), Cabbage, Cauliflower (head), Celeriac, Celery (head) Cucumber, Egg Plant, Lettuce (head), Marrow, Pumpkin, Squash.

 

Note:  Vegetables should be free from excessive soil, insect, or mechanical damage and of even size and colour.

 

Fruit: Numbers required for an exhibit.

 

6 Berries: Blackberries, Blueberries, Boysenberries, Gooseberries, Loganberries, Raspberries, Strawberries, Youngberries.

 

3 Any other fruit including Tomatoes.

 

1 Melon, Grapes (bunch)

 

Nuts: Numbers required for an exhibit.

 

5 Almonds, Chestnuts, Hazelnuts, Walnuts etc.

 

Rules for monthly showbench.

 

  • Points awarded.  1st = 3 points, 2nd = 2 points, 3rd = 1 point, Best exhibit = 1 point  (Totalled at end of year)
  • All exhibits must be grown by the exhibitor, except flowers/foliage in Floral Art category.
  • Container grown plants must have been in your possession for at least three months.
  • Place name cards with your name on, face down in front of the container/exhibit.
  • If exhibiting something a bit unusual, having the name displayed will be of interest to others.
  • Container must be clean and all stems must be in water.
  • When a flower is “flower of the month” it must be displayed in that section only.
  • Up to 3 (three) entries per person per section.
  • Place flowers so they face the judge.  A small piece of packing such as paper or moss can be placed in the top of the container to stabilize the stem.
  • Novice section for new exhibitors allows for three entries before moving up to the main competition.
  • Entries to be placed prior to 9.30am ready to be judged.
  • Anything not on the schedule will be for display only.
  • One entry will be selected as ‘Best exhibit’ each month (one additional point for this).
  • This schedule (April 2022) supersedes all previous ones and applies only to the Warragul & District Garden Club monthly competition.
  • The decision of the judge is final.

 

An award will be made to the most successful exhibitor each year and prizes given for the most successful exhibitor in each category.

 

 

Printing courtesy Gary Blackwood MLA and staff, 3/24 Mason Street, Warragul.  5623 1960

 

Monthly Themes for floral arrangements

May-Mother's Day

June-Australian Natives

July-Christmas in July

August Springtime

September-Host of Golden Daffodils

October-Arrangement with Irises

November-Christmas Table Setting