Results from March 2018 meeting as judged by Lorraine Murfitt

Flower of the month (One Rose)

Aileen White

Ralph Slaughter

Ralph Slaughter

One Rose

 

 

 

One stem of other flower (not a Rose)

Aileen White

Aileen White

Aileen White

Stem of foliage (no buds or flowers)

Alan Saunders

 Un-named

Aileen White

Floral Art (in water)

Aileen White

Ralph Slaughter

 

Bulbs, Tubers, Corms Rhizomes

Heather Coustley

Ralph Slaughter

Aileen White

Flowering Shrub (in flower) 1 stem

Aileen White

Robyn Hill

 

Container of flowers

Aileen White

Robyn Hill

Heather Coustley

Cacti, succulent or potted plant

Alan Saunders

Aileen White

= Ralph Slaughter

= Jan Swan

Above ground vegetable

Ralph Slaughter

Carol Burns

= Carrie Briggs

= Ron Blair

Below ground vegetable

Carol Burns

 

 

Herbs (flowering, non-flowering, mixed)

Ralph Slaughter

Aileen White

Aileen White

Fruits, Nuts

Carol Burns

Lorraine Barrett

= Lorraine Barrett

=Carol Burns

BEST EXHIBIT

Alan Saunders

 

 

 

     

Categories & Schedule Effective August 2014

MONTHLY SHOW BENCH COMPETITION

Categories and Sections  (Up to 5 entries per person per section)

Category A:  Flowers

  1. Flower of the Month (see list below)
  2. One Rose (Stem to be 15cm above container)
  3. One stem of any other flower (ie. Not a Rose)
  4. One stem of foliage (no flowers or flower buds)

Category B: Floral Art

  1. Any floral arrangement in water

Category C:  Container

  1. Container of flowering shrub in flower (one variety – eg. Camellias or Dahlias)
  2. Potted plant (including Cacti or Succulent)

Category D: Garden Produce    (details below)

  1.  Above-ground Vegetable eg. Peas, silverbeet, pumpkin, rhubarb
  2.  Below-ground Vegetable eg. Beetroot, carrots, leeks, parsnips, potatoes
  3.  Herbs (flowering or non-flowering)
  4.  Fruits and nuts eg. Lemons, apples, tomatoes, berries, walnuts

FLOWER OF THE MONTH

Month

Flower of the month

February

Container of Dahlias

March

One Rose

April

Container of Chrysanthemums

May

Container of Autumn flowers

June

One stem of Australian Native flower

July

Three different Camellias

August

Three spring bulbs

September

Magnolia, Lilac or Rhododendron

October

One stem of Iris

November

Container of Roses

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR CATEGORY D – GARDEN PRODUCE

Vegetables:  Numbers required for an exhibit.

5  Artichokes (Globe & Jerusalem), Asparagus, Beans, Brussels Sprouts, Mushrooms, Peas (Pods, Sugar, Snow), Peppers (chilli), Radishes, Rhubarb stalks, Silverbeet stalks, Spinach plants, Spring Onions.

3  Beetroot, Capsicums, Carrots, Garlic, Kohlrabi, Leeks, Onions, Parsnips, Potatoes, Salad (Greenhead), Salsify, Squash (baby), Sweet Corn, Turnips, Witlof, Zucchini.

1 Broccoli (head), Cabbage, Cauliflower (head), Celeriac, Celery (head), Cucumber, Egg Plant, Lettuce (head) Marrow, Pumpkin, Squash.

Note:  Vegetables should be free from excessive soil, insect or mechanical damage and of even size and colour.

Fruit:  Numbers required for an exhibit.

10 berries:  Blackberries, Blueberries, Boysenberries, Gooseberries, Loganberries, Raspberries, Strawberries, Youngberries.

3  Any other fruit including Tomatoes.

Melon, Grapes (bunch)

Nuts:  Numbers required for an exhibit.

Almonds, Chestnuts, Hazelnuts, Walnuts etc.

Rules for Monthly showbench.

  • Points awarded 1st = 3 points, 2nd = 2 points, 3rd = 1 point.  (totalled at end of year)
  • All exhibits must be grown by the exhibitor, except flowers/foliage in Floral Art category.
  • Container grown plants must have been in your possession for at least four months.
  • Place name cards with your name on, face down in front of the container/exhibit.
  • Container must be clean and all stems must be in water.
  • When a flower is “flower of the month” it must be displayed in one section only.
  • Up to 5 entries per person per section.
  • Place flowers so they face the judge.  A small piece of packing such as paper or moss can be placed in the top of the container to stabilise the stem.
  • Entries to be placed prior to 9.30 am ready to be judged.
  • Anything not on the schedule will be for display only.
  • One entry will be selected as Best exhibit each month. (no additional points for this)
  • This schedule (July 2014) supersedes all previous ones and applies only to the Warragul & District Garden Club monthly competition.
  • The decision of the judge is final.

 

An award will be made to the most successful exhibitor each year and prizes given for the most successful exhibitor in each category.

Best Exhibit March '18

  • Flower of the Month

  • Herbs

  • Below ground Veg.

  • Above ground Veg.